* Astronomy

Members Login
Post Info TOPIC: Cryptomaria


L

Posts: 131433
Date:
Cryptomaria
Permalink  
 


Title: Volumes of Cryptomafic Deposits on the Western Limb of the Moon: Implications for Lunar Volcanism 
Authors: Irene Antonenko 

Originally, the Moon was thought to consist of light, highland regions and dark, mare regions. The identification of dark-haloed craters has shown that some highland regions cover and obscure early volcanic units. Such hidden mafic, or cryptomafic, deposits have important implications for our understanding of lunar history. 

Read more

Cryptomaria: buried mare basalt lavas.

NameAreaThicknessVolumeAge
 (105 km²)(m)( 105  km³)(by)
Schiller-Schickard3.64001.53.8-3.92
Humorum2.34501.03.8-3.92
Procellarum0.354000.153.8-3.92
Australe6.45003.23.8-4.0
Balmer1.74000.683.87-4.1
East Frigoris3.74001.53.8-3.92
Langemak4.04001.63.92-4.1
Smythii2.04000.83.8-3.84
Taruntius0.87600.52~3.8
South Pole-Aitken Basin2.540013.63-4.1
Mendel-Rydberg0.31400.123.8-3.92
Marginis0.29400.123.8-4.1
Marginis0.67400.273.87-4.1
Lomonosov-Flemming0.52400.213.8-4.0
Hercules0.624000.25>3.2
Tsiolkovsky.504000.203.2-4.0
Korolev0.954000.383.4-4.04
Humboldtianum0.214000.0843.8-3.87
Humboldtianum1.124000.453.87-3.92
Maurolycus1.64000.643.87-3.92
Milne0.925000.463.92-4.0
Mendeleev0.534000.213.2-3.9

Source: New Views of the Moon, p 434



__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.



Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard